Previous years winners of the Kentucky Derby

Year

Winner

Jockey

Trainer

Owner

Time

2009

Super Saver

Calvin Borel

Nick Zito

Double Eagle Ranch et al.

2:02.66

2009

Mine That Bird

Calvin Borel

Bennie L. Woolley, Jr.

Double Eagle Ranch et al.

2:02.66

2008

Big Brown

Kent Desormeaux

Rick Dutrow

IEAH Stables/P. Pompa

2:01.82

2007

Street Sense

Calvin Borel

Carl Nafzger

James B. Tafel

2:02.17

2006

Barbaro

Edgar Prado

Michael R. Matz

Lael Stables

2:01.36

2005

Giacomo

Mike E. Smith

John Shirreffs

Jerry & Ann Moss

2:02.75

2004

Smarty Jones

Stewart Elliott

John Servis

Someday Farm

2:04.06

2003

Funny Cide

Jose Santos

Barclay Tagg

Sackatoga Stable

2:01.19

2002

War Emblem

Victor Espinoza

Bob Baffert

Thoroughbred Corp.

2:01.13

2001

Monarchos

Jorge F. Chavez

John T. Ward, Jr.

John C. Oxley

1:59.97

2000

Fusaichi Pegasus

Kent Desormeaux

Neil Drysdale

Fusao Sekiguchi

2:01.00

1999

Charismatic

Chris Antley

D. Wayne Lukas

Bob & Beverly Lewis

2:03.20

1998

Real Quiet

Kent Desormeaux

Bob Baffert

Michael E. Pegram

2:02.20

1997

Silver Charm

Gary Stevens

Bob Baffert

Bob & Beverly Lewis

2:02.40

1996

Grindstone

Jerry Bailey

D. Wayne Lukas

Overbrook Farm

2:01.00

1995

Thunder Gulch

Gary Stevens

D. Wayne Lukas

Michael Tabor

2:01.20

1994

Go for Gin

Chris McCarron

Nick Zito

Condren & Cornacchia

2:03.60

1993

Sea Hero

Jerry Bailey

MacKenzie Miller

Rokeby Stables

2:02.40

1992

Lil E. Tee

Pat Day

Lynn S. Whiting

W. Cal Partee

2:03.00

1991

Strike the Gold

Chris Antley

Nick Zito

BCC Stable

2:03.00

1990

Unbridled

Craig Perret

Carl Nafzger

Frances A. Genter

2:02.00

1989

Sunday Silence

Pat Valenzuela

Charlie Whittingham

H-G-W Partners

2:05.00

1988

Winning Colors

Gary Stevens

D. Wayne Lukas

Eugene V. Klein

2:02.20

1987

Alysheba

Chris McCarron

Jack Van Berg

D. & P. Scharbauer

2:03.40

1986

Ferdinand

Bill Shoemaker

Charlie Whittingham

Elizabeth A. Keck

2:02.80

1985

Spend A Buck

Angel Cordero, Jr.

Cam Gambolati

Hunter Farm

2:00.20

1984

Swale

Laffit Pincay, Jr.

Woody Stephens

Claiborne Farm

2:02.40

1983

Sunny's Halo

Ed Delahoussaye

David C. Cross, Jr.

D. J. Foster Stable

2:02.20

1982

Gato Del Sol

Ed Delahoussaye

Edwin J. Gregson

Hancock & Peters

2:02.40

1981

Pleasant Colony

Jorge Velasquez

John P. Campo

Buckland Farm

2:02.00

1980

Genuine Risk

Jacinto Vasquez

LeRoy Jolley

Diana Firestone

2:02.00

1979

Spectacular Bid

Ronnie Franklin

Bud Delp

Hawksworth Farm

2:02.40

1978

Affirmed

Steve Cauthen

Laz Barrera

Harbor View Farm

2:01.20

1977

Seattle Slew

Jean Cruguet

William H. Turner, Jr.

Karen L. Taylor

2:02.20

1976

Bold Forbes

Angel Cordero, Jr.

Laz Barrera

E. Rodriguez Tizol

2:01.60

1975

Foolish Pleasure

Jacinto Vasquez

LeRoy Jolley

John L. Greer

2:02.00

1974

Cannonade

Angel Cordero, Jr.

Woody Stephens

John M. Olin

2:04.00

1973

Secretariat

Ron Turcotte

Lucien Laurin

Meadow Stable

1:59.40

1972

Riva Ridge

Ron Turcotte

Lucien Laurin

Meadow Stud

2:01.80

1971

Canonero II

Gustavo Avila

Juan Arias

Edgar Caibett

2:03.20

1970

Dust Commander

Mike Manganello

Don Combs

Robert E. Lehmann

2:03.40

1969

Majestic Prince

Bill Hartack

Johnny Longden

Frank M. McMahon

2:01.80

1968*

Forward Pass

Ismael Valenzuela

Henry Forrest

Calumet Farm

2:02.20

1967

Proud Clarion

Bobby Ussery

Loyd Gentry, Jr.

Darby Dan Farm

2:00.60

1966

Kauai King

Don Brumfield

Henry Forrest

Ford Stable

2:02.00

1965

Lucky Debonair

Bill Shoemaker

Frank Catrone

Ada L. Rice

2:01.20

1964

Northern Dancer

Bill Hartack

Horatio Luro

Windfields Farm

2:00.00

1963

Chateaugay

Braulio Baeza

James P. Conway

Darby Dan Farm

2:01.80

1962

Decidedly

Bill Hartack

Horatio Luro

El Peco Ranch

2:00.40

1961

Carry Back

Johnny Sellers

Jack A. Price

Katherine Price

2:04.00

1960

Venetian Way

Bill Hartack

Victor J. Sovinski

Sunny Blue Farm

2:02.40

1959

Tomy Lee

Bill Shoemaker

Frank E. Childs

Fred & Juliette Turner

2:02.20

1958

Tim Tam

Ismael Valenzuela

Jimmy Jones

Calumet Farm

2:05.00

1957

Iron Liege

Bill Hartack

Jimmy Jones

Calumet Farm

2:02.20

1956

Needles

David Erb

Hugh L. Fontaine

D & H Stable

2:03.40

1955

Swaps

Bill Shoemaker

Mesh Tenney

Rex C. Ellsworth

2:01.80

1954

Determine

Raymond York

William Molter

Andrew J. Crevolin

2:03.00

1953

Dark Star

Hank Moreno

Eddie Hayward

Cain Hoy Stable

2:02.00

1952

Hill Gail

Eddie Arcaro

Ben A. Jones

Calumet Farm

2:01.60

1951

Count Turf

Conn McCreary

Sol Rutchick

Jack J. Amiel

2:02.60

1950

Middleground

William Boland

Max Hirsch

King Ranch

2:01.60

1949

Ponder

Steve Brooks

Ben A. Jones

Calumet Farm

2:04.20

1948

Citation

Eddie Arcaro

Ben A. Jones

Calumet Farm

2:05.40

1947

Jet Pilot

Eric Guerin

Tom Smith

Maine Chance Farm

2:06.80

1946

Assault

Warren Mehrtens

Max Hirsch

King Ranch

2:06.60

1945

Hoop Jr.

Eddie Arcaro

Ivan H. Parke

Fred W. Hooper

2:07.00

1944

Pensive

Conn McCreary

Ben A. Jones

Calumet Farm

2:04.20

1943

Count Fleet

Johnny Longden

Don Cameron

Fannie Hertz

2:04.00

1942

Shut Out

Wayne D. Wright

John M. Gaver, Sr.

Greentree Stable

2:04.40

1941

Whirlaway

Eddie Arcaro

Ben A. Jones

Calumet Farm

2:01.40

1940

Gallahadion

Carroll Bierman

Roy Waldron

Milky Way Farm

2:05.00

1939

Johnstown

James Stout

Jim Fitzsimmons

Belair Stud

2:03.40

1938

Lawrin

Eddie Arcaro

Ben A. Jones

Herbert M. Woolf

2:04.80

1937

War Admiral

Charley Kurtsinger

George Conway

Glen Riddle Farm

2:03.20

1936

Bold Venture

Ira Hanford

Max Hirsch

Morton L. Schwartz

2:03.60

1935

Omaha

Willie Saunders

Jim Fitzsimmons

Belair Stud

2:05.00

1934

Cavalcade

Mack Garner

Bob Smith

Brookmeade Stable

2:04.00

1933

Brokers Tip

Don Meade

Herbert J. Thompson

Edward R. Bradley

2:06.80

1932

Burgoo King

Eugene James

Herbert J. Thompson

Edward R. Bradley

2:05.20

1931

Twenty Grand

Charley Kurtsinger

James G. Rowe, Jr.

Greentree Stable

2:01.80

1930

Gallant Fox

Earl Sande

Jim Fitzsimmons

Belair Stud

2:07.60

1929

Clyde Van Dusen

Linus McAtee

Clyde Van Dusen

Herbert P. Gardner

2:10.80

1928

Reigh Count

Chick Lang

Bert S. Michell

Fannie Hertz

2:10.40

1927

Whiskery

Linus McAtee

Fred Hopkins

Harry P. Whitney

2:06.00

1926

Bubbling Over

Albert Johnson

Herbert J. Thompson

Edward R. Bradley

2:03.80

1925

Flying Ebony

Earl Sande

William B. Duke

Gifford A. Cochran

2:07.60

1924

Black Gold

John D. Mooney

Hanley Webb

Rosa M. Hoots

2:05.20

1923

Zev

Earl Sande

David J. Leary

Rancocas Stable

2:05.40

1922

Morvich

Albert Johnson

Fred Burlew

Benjamin Block

2:04.60

1921

Behave Yourself

Charles Thompson

Herbert J. Thompson

Edward R. Bradley

2:04.20

1920

Paul Jones

Ted Rice

Billy Garth

Ral Parr

2:09.00

1919

Sir Barton

Johnny Loftus

H. Guy Bedwell

J. K. L. Ross

2:09.80

1918

Exterminator

William Knapp

Henry McDaniel

Willis Sharpe Kilmer

2:10.80

1917

Omar Khayyam

Charles Borel

Charles T. Patterson

Billings & Johnson

2:04.60

1916

George Smith

Johnny Loftus

Hollie Hughes

John Sanford

2:04.00

1915

Regret

Joe Notter

James G. Rowe, Sr.

Harry P. Whitney

2:05.40

1914

Old Rosebud

John McCabe

Frank D. Weir

Hamilton C. Applegate

2:03.40

1913

Donerail

Roscoe Goose

Thomas P. Hayes

Thomas P. Hayes

2:04.80

1912

Worth

Carroll H. Shilling

Frank M. Taylor

Henry C. Hallenbeck

2:09.40

1911

Meridian

George Archibald

Albert Ewing

Richard F. Carman

2:05.00

1910

Donau

Fred Herbert

George Ham

William Gerst

2:06.40

1909

Wintergreen

Vincent Powers

Charles Mack

Jerome B. Respess

2:08.20

1908

Stone Street

Arthur Pickens

J. W. Hall

C. E. & J. W. Hamilton

2:15.20

1907

Pink Star

Andy Minder

W. H. Fizer

J. Hal Woodford

2:12.60

1906

Sir Huon

Roscoe Troxler

Pete Coyne

Bashford Manor Stable

2:08.80

1905

Agile

Jack Martin

Robert Tucker

Samuel S. Brown

2:10.75

1904

Elwood

Shorty Prior

Charles E. Durnell

Mrs. C. E. Durnell

2:08.50

1903

Judge Himes

Hal Booker

John P. Mayberry

Charles R. Ellison

2:09.00

1902

Alan-a-Dale

Jimmy Winkfield

Thomas C. McDowell

Thomas C. McDowell

2:08.75

1901

His Eminence

Jimmy Winkfield

Frank B. Van Meter

Frank B. Van Meter

2:07.75

1900

Lieut. Gibson

Jimmy Boland

Charles Hughes

Charles H. Smith

2:06.25

1899

Manuel

Fred Taral

Robert J. Walden

A. H. & D. H. Morris

2:12.00

1898

Plaudit

Willie Simms

John E. Madden

John E. Madden

2:09.00

1897

Typhoon II

Buttons Garner

J. C. Cahn

J. C. Cahn

2:12.50

1896

Ben Brush

Willie Simms

Hardy Campbell, Jr.

Mike F. Dwyer

2:07.75

1895

Halma

Soup Perkins

Byron McClelland

Byron McClelland

2:37.50

1894

Chant

Frank Goodale

H. Eugene Leigh

Leigh & Rose

2:41.00

1893

Lookout

Eddie Kunze

William McDaniel

Cushing & Orth

2:39.25

1892

Azra

Alonzo Clayton

John H. Morris

Bashford Manor Stable

2:41.50

1891

Kingman

Isaac Murphy

Dud Allen

Jacobin Stable

2:52.25

1890

Riley

Isaac Murphy

Edward Corrigan

Edward Corrigan

2:45.00

1889

Spokane

Thomas Kiley

John Rodegap

Noah Armstrong

2:34.50

1888

Macbeth II

George Covington

John Campbell

Chicago Stable

2:38.00

1887

Montrose

Isaac Lewis

John McGinty

Labold Brothers

2:39.25

1886

Ben Ali

Paul Duffy

Jim Murphy

J. B. A. Haggin

2:36.50

1885

Joe Cotton

Babe Henderson

Abe Perry

James T. Williams

2:37.25

1884

Buchanan

Isaac Murphy

William Bird

William Cottrill

2:40.25

1883

Leonatus

Billy Donohue

Raleigh Colston

Chinn & Morgan

2:43.00

1882

Apollo

Babe Hurd

Green B. Morris

Morris & Patton

2:40.00

1881

Hindoo

Jim McLaughlin

James G. Rowe, Sr.

Dwyer Bros. Stable

2:40.00

1880

Fonso

George Lewis

Tice Hutsell

J. Snell Shawhan

2:37.50

1879

Lord Murphy

Charlie Shauer

George Rice

Darden & Co

2:37.00

1878

Day Star

Jimmy Carter

Lee Paul

T. J. Nichols

2:37.25

1877

Baden-Baden

Billy Walker

Edward D. Brown

Daniel Swigert

2:38.00

1876

Vagrant

Bobby Swim

James Williams

William Astor, Jr.

2:38.25

1875

Aristides

Oliver Lewis

Ansel Williamson

Hal P. McGrath

2:37.75

A † designates a Triple Crown Winner.
A ‡ designates a filly.

 

© copyright 2014 Stage Front Tickets.com
Stage Front Tickets Stage Front Tickets